You are here

Our Team

Executive Team

Dr. Ismahane Elouafi

Dr. Ismahane Elouafi

Director General

Seta Tutundjian

Seta Tutundjian

Director of Programs

Mr. Laksiri Abeysekera

Mr. Laksiri Abeysekera

Director of Corporate Services

Director General and Deputy Director General Office

Mrs. Dima Al-Kahhale

Mrs. Dima Al-Kahhale

Executive Assistant

Ms. Diletta Ciolina

Ms. Diletta Ciolina

Project Specialist

Directorate of Programs

Seta Tutundjian

Seta Tutundjian

Director of Programs

Mrs. Amal A. Magzoub

Mrs. Amal A. Magzoub

Section Head, Partnerships & Resource Mobilization Section, Proposal Development Specialist

Dr. Khalil Ammar

Dr. Khalil Ammar

Section Head, Sustainable Natural Resources Management Section, Principal Scientist - Hydrology/Hydrogeology

Dr. Rachael McDonnell

Dr. Rachael McDonnell

Principal Scientist - Water Governance and Policy

Dr. Asad Sarwar Qureshi

Dr. Asad Sarwar Qureshi

Senior Scientist - Water and Irrigation Management

Dr. Kristina Toderich

Dr. Kristina Toderich

Plant Scientist

Dr. Makram Belhaj Fraj

Dr. Makram Belhaj Fraj

Agronomy Scientist

Mr. Karim Bergaoui

Mr. Karim Bergaoui

Climate and Water Modeling Scientist

Mr. Rashyd Zaaboul

Mr. Rashyd Zaaboul

Modeler - Climate Change

Dr. Mohammad Shahid

Dr. Mohammad Shahid

Geneticist

Dr. Dionysia Angeliki Lyra

Dr. Dionysia Angeliki Lyra

Halophyte Agronomist

Dr. Tesfaye Ertebo Mohammad

Dr. Tesfaye Ertebo Mohammad

Project Officer

Dr. Abdelaziz Hirich

Dr. Abdelaziz Hirich

Horticulture Scientist

Dr. Henda Mahmoudi

Dr. Henda Mahmoudi

Plant Physiologist

Dr. Juan Pablo Rodríguez Calle

Dr. Juan Pablo Rodríguez Calle

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Dr. Shagufta Gill

Dr. Shagufta Gill

Research Associate - Soil Amendment Project

Ms. Zharkynai Ashirbekova

Ms. Zharkynai Ashirbekova

Administrative Assistant

Kaleem Ul Hassan Naeem

Mr. Kaleem Ul Hassan Naeem

Laboratory Technician

Mr. Muhammad Rahman Shah

Mr. Muhammad Rahman Shah

Farm Machinery Operator

Mr. Saif Ul Islam Mehrab

Mr. Saif Ul Islam Mehrab

Field & Forage Crops Technician

Mr. Velmurugan Arumugam

Mr. Velmurugan Arumugam

Irrigation Technician

Senior Fellows

Dr. Shoaib Ismail

Dr. Shoaib Ismail

Senior Fellow

Dr. Abdullah Alshankiti

Dr. Abdullah Alshankiti

Senior Fellow

Dr. Shabbir Ahmad Shahid

Dr. Shabbir Ahmad Shahid

Senior Fellow

Directorate of Corporate Services

Mr. Laksiri Abeysekera

Mr. Laksiri Abeysekera

Director of Corporate Services

Mrs. Irene Galang Bolus

Mrs. Irene Galang Bolus

Section Head, Finance & Facilities Section, Finance Manager

Mr. Abdumutalib Begmuratov

Mr. Abdumutalib Begmuratov

Head, Knowledge Management and Communications Section

Nadya Alamodi

Senior Administrative Assistant/Translator

Mrs. Imane Boujidane

Mrs. Imane Boujidane

Head, Procurement & People Resources Section

IT Specialist

Mr. Ahmad Karim

IT Specialist

Mr. Al Hareth Al Abdullah

Mr. Al Hareth Al Abdullah

Senior Technician - Irrigation Technology and Automation

Mr. Mohy Eldin

Mr. Mohy Eldin

Senior Officer-Admin/Government Relations

Ms. Alice Soliman

Ms. Alice Soliman

Senior Officer - General Accounting

Abdul Khalid

Mr. Abdul Khalid Jalal Khan

Senior Officer-Project Accounting

Mr. Ghazi Jawad Al-Jabri

Mr. Ghazi Jawad Al-Jabri

Capacity Building Specialist

Mr. Showkat Nabi Rather

Mr. Showkat Nabi Rather

Journalism and Media Outreach Specialist

Ms. Mai Shalaby

Ms. Mai Shalaby

Curator of Emirates Soil Museum

Knowledge Hub Specialist

Mr. Sherzod Kosimov

Knowledge Hub Specialist

Mrs. Zeinab Chith

Mrs. Zeinab Chith

Receptionist / Administrative Assistant

Mrs. Jinky V. Aglipay

Mrs. Jinky V. Aglipay

Procurement Assistant

Mr. Jerson Manalac

Mr. Jerson Manalac

Storekeeper

Mr. Shahzad Ansari

Mr. Shahzad Ansari

Senior Assistant - General Maintenance